top of page

 

Your online privacy is in Trusted hands.

 

This is the privacy policy of Wireit Ltd, an online store and installation service based in Hamilton, New Zealand. Wireit Ltd values the privacy of its customers and website visitors and follows the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 to ensure that all personal information collected is safe and secure. This policy applies only to the information collected on the website and not to offline or other channels. By using the website, visitors consent to the terms of the policy.

The website collects personal information when customers provide it while making a purchase or contacting the company directly. This information includes name, email address, phone number, and address. Wireit Ltd uses this information to provide, operate, and maintain the website, communicate with customers for customer service, provide updates and other information about the website, and prevent fraud.

 

The website also uses cookies to store visitor preferences and pages accessed. Wireit Ltd may use third-party vendors, such as Google, to serve ads based on visitors' browsing history. Visitors may choose to decline the use of cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy.

Wireit Ltd does not stock or hold all listed products on the website at its Hamilton location, and may ship products directly from suppliers around New Zealand. Delivery times may vary, but the company provides an estimated time frame at checkout. If a product is out of stock or discontinued, Wireit Ltd will issue a refund upon written request from the customer.

Overall, Wireit Ltd takes great care to ensure the privacy of its customers and website visitors and follows best practices to protect their personal information.

Log Files

Wireit Ltd, Hamilton follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services' analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users' movement on the website, and gathering demographic information. Our Privacy Policy was created with the help of the New Zealand Privacy Act of 1993 and the Privacy Policy Template.

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of Wireit Ltd, Hamilton.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on Wireit Ltd, Hamilton, which are sent directly to users' browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Wireit Ltd, Hamilton has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Third Party Privacy Policies

Wireit Ltd,  Hamilton's Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options. You may find a complete list of these Privacy Policies and their links here: Privacy Policy Links.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights,  consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer's personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer's personal data, not sell the consumer's personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children's Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Wireit Ltd, Hamilton does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 18. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

bottom of page